PRIVACY NOTICE

Semaris Ltd (BRN: C18153946), a public company limited by shares, duly registered under the laws of Mauritius and having its registered office at Beachcomber House, Botanical Garden Street, Curepipe, Mauritius (hereinafter referred to as "Semaris", "we", "us", "our") respect your privacy, and are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data you provide to us when you use our website, when you contact our office, or when you otherwise interact with us. We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with our stakeholders and we are committed to protect your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws. We ask that you read this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) carefully as it contains important information on how we, as data controller, treat the personal data that you provide to us including how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. Except as described in this Privacy Notice, we will not, without your consent, sell or rent to any third party any of personal data.

 

Personal Data Collected

We may collect the following personal data from you in the course of our interaction with you and for purposes of our business operations namely your name, address, national identity number, passport number, contact details such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses, qualifications and any other personal data necessary to fulfill your special requests, and any other personal data that you choose to provide to us (“Personal Information”).

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data in the course of our business operations for purposes of complying with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us, fulfilling our legitimate commercial interests, sending you promotional communications or special offers if you have consented to receiving the same, and for any other purposes for which we have your consent.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Information will be stored for as long as required to fulfil our business purpose and for the period of time required by law.

 

Legal basis for collecting your Personal Information

We are committed to collecting and using your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We will only collect, use and share your Personal Information where we are satisfied that we have an appropriate legal basis to do this, for instance, where you have provided your consent to us using the personal data for specified purposes; our use of your personal Information is necessary to provide you with the service under our contract with you; our use of your personal data is necessary to fulfill our statutory obligations with our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement bodies, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities; our use of your personal data is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organization.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

We have in place reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of your personal data and to keep your personal data confidential.  These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring.  To protect your personal data, we also require our third-party service providers to take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data confidential and to prevent unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of personal data, and to act at all times in compliance with applicable data protection laws. We cannot guarantee that our website will function without fault/bugs and/or without any interruptions. We shall not be liable for damages that may result from the use of electronic means of communication, including, but not limited to, damages resulting from the failure or delay in delivery of electronic communications, interception or manipulation of electronic communications by third parties or by computer programs used for electronic communications and transmission of viruses.

 

Children and Minors

Except where required by local laws, we do not knowingly collect personal data from minors.  If you are a minor, you may only use our website and services with the permission of your parent or guardian. If you are in the EU, our online services are not directed at children under the age of 13. If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information. If you are at least 13 but under the age of 16, please get the consent of your parent or legal guardian before giving us any personal data about yourself.

 

Third Party Sites

The website may contain links to other websites, apps, content, services or resources on the internet which are operated by third parties. If you access other websites, apps, content, services or resources using the links provided, please be aware they may have their own privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data which may be collected through these sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these sites.

 

Your Rights and Contact Us

Under applicable data protection laws (including the Data Protection Act 2017 (Mauritius) and the General Data Protection Regulations), you have a number of important rights which you may exercise by writing to us at the address set out below under Contact Us, including: right of access to the personal data we hold about you, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict data processing, right to object against profiling and your personal right to data portability if you are in the EU.

You may also withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications, or more generally to our processing of your personal data, at any time, and you may in certain circumstances ask us to delete your personal data. However, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you if you entirely withdraw your consent or ask us to delete your personal data entirely.

To protect your personal data, we shall require that you first prove your identity to us at the time the request is made, for instance by providing a copy of your government issued identification card, contact details or answering some other security questions to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we may proceed with your request(s).

Whenever reasonably possible and required, we will strive to grant these rights within one (1) month, but our response time will depend on the complexity of your requests. We will respond to your requests free of charge unless if your request involves processing or retrieving a significant volume of data, or if we consider that your request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive in which case we reserve the right to charge a fee.

There may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your requests, typically in relation to a request to erase your personal data or where you object to the processing of your Personal Information for a specific purpose or where you request that we restrict the use of your Personal Information where we need to keep your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or where we need to use such information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. To make these requests, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal data, or would like us to update the data we maintain about you and your preferences, please contact our data protection officer at the address set out below under Contact Us.

 

Cookies policy

Our website Google Analytics as a cookie.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any data stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why do we use Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘_ga’ cookie.

In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described above, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web and to measure interactions with the ads we show.

Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to our website so that you are always informed of the way we collect and use your personal data, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access our website or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will include the date of the revision at the end of this Privacy Policy so that you are able to check when the Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect but, to the extent such changes have a material effect on your rights or obligations as regards our handling of your personal data, such changes will only apply to personal data after the changes are applied. 

 

Contact us

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with and questions in relation to this notice. If you have any questions about this notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

The Data Protection Officer

Semaris Ltd

Beachcomber House, Botanical Garden Street

Curepipe, Mauritius

info@semaris.mu

601 9000

 

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data. The Data Protection Act 2017 (Mauritius) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The supervisory authority in Mauritius is the Data Protection Commissioner (The Data Protection Office, 5th floor, SICOM Tower, Wall Street Ebène, Mauritius). However, we ask that you please try to resolve any issues with us first before referring your complaint to the supervisory authority.

 

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Mauritius. This Privacy Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.